Home Page
/ 2016 Series Summary

 



 

2016 Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club
2016 Series Results

Friendly Racing in Galveston Bay, Texas


Place
Race 1 - February 14, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:31:00
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:31:24
4
3
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:34:14
3
4
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 14:42:??
2

 

Place
Race 2 - February 21, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:43:44
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Gail - 14:48:10
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:48:59
3
4
Boat "Longhawk" - Sam and Tom - 15:01:25
2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:04:25 1
6 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - 15:22:15 -
7 Boat "Aurora" - Tyler -

 

Place
Race 3 - February 27, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 13:47:50
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 13:49:50
4
3
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:54:10
3
4
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 13:59:44
2

 

Place
Race 4 - February 28, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 13:26:20
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 13:26:48
4
3
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:29:59
3
4
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 13:30:09
2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 13:34:52 1
6 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - 14:00:00 -

 

Place
Race 5 - March 6, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 13:31:51
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 13:32:29
4
3
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:33:54
3
4
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 13:34:40
2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 13:38:23 1
6 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - 13:58:35 -
7 Boat "Aurora" - Tyler - *(V) -

 

Place
Race 6 - March 26, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:16:53
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Joseph - 14:17:38
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:29:45
3
4
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara
2

 

Place
Race 7 - April 2, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 1 second difference
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Crew - 1 second difference
4

 

Place
Race 8 - April 3, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 1:56:12
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 1:56:35
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 1:57:28
3
4
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 2:08:34
2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 2:12:45 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Crew - 2:15:45 -
7 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - 2:35:15 -
8 Boat "Ebb Tide" - Steve and Crew - Finish Time ? -

 

Place
Race 9 - April 9, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 13:34:30
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:39:25
4
3
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 13:39:39
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 13:39:45
2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 13:40:02 1
6 Boat: "Athena" - John and Crew - 13:44:30 -
7 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - *(R) -

 

Place
Race 10 - May 7, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:32:29
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 13:35:12
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 13:35:14 3
4 Boat "Chat Noir" - 14:17:48 2

 

Place
Race 11 - May 14, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:06:01
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:09:32
4
3
Boat "Solace" - 14:10:31
3
4
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 14:19:36
2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 14:23:49 1
6 Boat: "Elizabeth" - 14:24:10 -
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 14:29:07 -

 

Place
Race 12 - May 29, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 13:59:58
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 14:03:19
4
3
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 14:03:47
3
4
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:10:25
2
5 Boat "Fresh Aire" - 14:14:47 1

 

Place
Race 13 - June 12, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:44:47
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:49:17
4
3
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 15:52:50
3
4
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:59:08
2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew - 15:59:25 1
6 Boat: "Elizabeth" Retired during race *(R)

 

Place
Race 14 - June 25, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:28:32
5
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:31:43
4
3
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:32:21
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:34:01
2
5 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 15:34:52 1
6 Boat "Chat Noir" - 15:47:17 -

 

Place
Race 15 - June 26, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 15:42:44
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:48:40
4
3
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 15:51:56
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:54:38
2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:55:36 1
6 Boat "Chat Noir" - 16:39:10 -

 

Place
Race 16 - July 2, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:47:58
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:49:59
4
3
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 15:50:46
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:54:23
2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:56:47 1
6 Boat "Stardust" - Wayne and Linda - 16:05:48 -
7 Boat "Ebb Tide" - ? -

 

Place
Race 17 - July 3, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:40:41
5
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:43:44
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:45:40
3
4
Boat "Chat Noir" - John and Crew - 16:05:07
2

 

Place
Race 18 - July 9, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 15:19:18
5
2
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 15:21:57
4
3
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:22:54
3
4
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:23:26
2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:24:36 1
6 Boat "Chat Noir" - John and Crew - 15:30:03 -

 

Place
Race 19 - July 10, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 16:44:32
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 16:48:36
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:48:53
3
4
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 16:48:58
2
5 Boat "Chat Noir" - John and Crew - 17:06:26 1

 

Place
Race 20 - August 7, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:37:38
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:42:09
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:49:12
3
4
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 15:51:29
2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:52:25 1

 

Place
Race 21 - September 3, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew - 16:28:01
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 16:31:36
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:45:27
3
4
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 16:45:41
2
5 Boat: "Elizabeth" -16:52:03 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter -16:52:37 -
7 Boat "Stardust" - 17:23:18 -

 

Place
Race 22 - September 4, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew - 15:35:12
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:35:53
4
3
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter -15:40:18
3
4
Boat: "Elizabeth" - 15:42:34
2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael -15:43:25 1

 

Place
Race 23 - September 5, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:19:30
5
2
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:19:50
4
3
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:20:17
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael and Terry - 15:23:10
2
5
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:24:53
1
6 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 15:27:00 -

 

Place
Race 24 - September 17, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:58:09
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui & Crew - 16:10:25
4
3
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 16:20:33
3
4
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 16:36:24
2
5
Boat "Halcyon Daze" - Nathan and Crew - Retired
1 *(R)

 

Place
Race 25 - September 18, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Osprey" - Walter - 16:49:48
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:50:00
4
3
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, and Crew - 16:50:28
3
4
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 17:09:09
2

 

Place
Race 26 - September 24, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui & Crew - 15:36:01
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:38:07
4
3
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - Retired
3*(R)

 

Place
Race 27 - October 8, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui & Crew - 16:22:46
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:43:03
4
3
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 16:45:49
3
4
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 17:06:22
2
5
Boat "Solace" - 17:07:51
1
6 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 17:25:06 -

 

Place
Race 28 - October 9, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:51:53
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:05:00
4
3
Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew -  16:21:08
3
4
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 16:21:09
2
5
Boat "Reflection" - 16:22:56    
1

 

Place
Race 29 - October 22, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:31:17
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:38:20
4

 

Place
Race 30 - October 23, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 15:49:01
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:51:38
4
3
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:53:01
3
4
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter & Crew - 15:55:15
2
5
Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew
1

 

Place
Race 31 - October 30, 2016
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:56:20
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 16:01:39
4
3
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 16:03:50
3
4
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:13:49
2
5
Boat: "Reflection" - Arthur and Crew - 16:28:41
1
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:31:01 -
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter & Crew - *(R) -

 

Place
Race 32 - November 6, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:36:49
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:37:10
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:40:28 3
4 Boat "Escondida" - Matt - 15:42:10 2
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:43:08 1

 

Place
Race 33 - November 12, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:24:36
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:28:06
4
3
Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 16:28:18
3

 

Place
Race 34 - November 13, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:38:47
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 17:04:24
4
3
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 17:13:10
3

 

Place
Race 35 - November 19, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Escondida" - Matt and Crew - 15:55:27
5
2
Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:14:28
4

 

Place
Race 36 - November 20, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:11:31
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:14:15
4
3 Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 16:40:14 3
4 Boat "Escondida" - Matt and Crew - 16:47:18 2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 16:53:47 1
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:57:10 -
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter & Crew - 17:13.40 -

 

Place
Race 37 - November 26, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:06:30
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:08:29
4
3 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 16:15:50 3
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 16:23:21 2
5 Boat "Escondida" - Matt and Crew - 16:38:23 1

 

Place
Race 38 - November 27, 2016
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:34:58
5
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:35:15
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:38:00 3
4 Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew -15:38:02 2
5 Boat "Escondida" - Matt and Crew - 15:41:30 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter & Crew - 15:43:02 -
7 Boat "Resolute" - Chris and Crew - 15:48:00 -
8 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:57:00 -

 

Place
Race 39 - December 11, 2016
Points
1
Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 17:14:26
5

 

*(RSS) = Race was stopped due to storm
*(R) = Retired during race
*(RH) = Retired during race to help other boat
*(V) = Violation of racing rules

2016 Series Summary

 

 

 

TROPHY WINNERS IN 2016 PEANUT REGATTA SERIES

1

Boat: "Alive and Free" - Skipper: Greg Green

2

Boat: "Selah" - Skipper: Rafael Brom

3

Boat: "Osprey" - Skipper: Walter Barnett

4

Boat: "Dram Buoy" - Skipper: Peter Larabee

5

Boat: "Point of Beginning" - Skipper: Doug Catenaci

 

 


Points per each race are given as follows:

1st Place
5 Points
2nd Place 4 Points
3rd Place 3 Points
4th Place 2 Points
5th Place 1 Point

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta Results
2017 Series Results 2017 Series Summary
2018 Series Results 2018 Series Summary

 

 

Original Group of Pier 17 Peanut Regatta (Photos)

 

The Peanut Regatta Hall of Fame

 

PHOTOS - 2016

 

 

Attention is called to RRS4: Decision to Race,“The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in race or to continue racing is hers alone." Disclaimer of Liability: Participants in this regatta entirely at their own risk. Decision to particiapate in this regatta: The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in this regatta or to continue in this regatta is hers alone. Organizers will not accept any liability for material damage, personal injury or death sustained in connection with or prior to or after this regatta.

 

 

WYC Farewell After Party for Ruben - Boat ”Antares" of Peanut Regatta

 

 

Peanut Regatta - March 26, 2016 - Galveston Bay, Texas

 

 

Peanut Regatta - December 6, 2015 - Galveston Bay, Texas

 

 

Peanut Regatta 02/21/2016 - Galveston Bay, Texas

 

 

 

 

Racers of Galveston Bay

 

 

Contact Peanut Regatta - Contact Form

 

Extra Mini Regatta of Waterford - Series Championships

 

 

 

Back to Back to Home Page / 2016 Series Summary